Eastern Cottontail Rabbit’s Habitat. During cold weather, they use natural cavities and burrows of other animal for their dens. The cottontail bunny resides throughout the eastern part of North America, ranging from the United States and southern Canada to eastern Mexico and Central America. Desert Cottontail Rabbits filmed in a variety of habitats. Desert Cottontail Rabbit. Besides size and appearance, the main difference between the two groups is how they raise their young. Desert Cottontail Range Map (North & Central America) Attribution: IUCN, species assessors & spatial data authors. The Desert Cottontail is a typical hare distributed in North America. Long-term Trend. Cottontail Rabbit Facts – Habitat and Food In America, 13 sub-species of the cottontail exist. Desert Cottontails inhabit arid regions, including woodlands and grasslands. Behavior. Image of adorable, california, habitat - 115893589 Rabbits and Jackrabbits are genetic cousins but are not in the same genus. Best Place to Hunt Cottontail Rabbits. Reproduction Mating season runs from January to late summer. Its eyes are larger than other types of rabbits and, coupled with its keen hearing, allow it to detect danger for better survival. IUCN Red List Status Least Concern. Login / Signup My account. Desert Cottontails can breed at eighty days old and will breed about 8 months of year. The cottontail's estrous cycle may be influenced by availability of succulent green forage. Their occurrence is distributed across America, from the dry and desert regions of Arizona, Texas and New Mexico to the Hudson River area and New England. Category. Range Extent . Distribution Desert Cottontails are prevalent from California to the western half of Texas, north to eastern Montana and southwestern North Dakota. Cottontail rabbits generally spend their entire lives in an area of 10 acres or less, so if there is suitable habitat within this distance, you are likely to encounter rabbits. A cottontail rabbit has excellent eyesight and eyes that are positioned on either side of its head. Human-induced fires are also a potential threat for desert cottontail populations. It prefers open places with sparse grasses where it can see predators and flee if need be. The fur pattern and color of the Desert Cottontail blends in quite nicely with the terrain of their native habitats. The Eastern cottontail is the most common and diversely found rabbit species in North America, mostly centered in the Midwest, reaching New Mexico and Arizona. It can run up to 18 miles an hour if it detects danger and may often run in a zigzag pattern to escape its predator. Distribution: Western North America. Cottontail rabbits favor habitats offering some cover to provide protection from the eyes of predators. No products in the cart. It has a strong vitality and a large number. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii) Conservation Status Review Review Date = 05/03/2018 View State Conservation Rank Criteria. Females produce 2-4 litters each year of 1-6 young, with an average of 3-4. Its typical habitat is a mix between woods and open land. Your Pet Knowledge Library! Continuing our lagomorph series of creature features, this week we are leaving the hares and go to the other group, the rabbits! Almost any kind of habitat will suffice for the cottontail, which was named for his white tail. Buy desert cottontail rabbit yoga mats designed by independent artists and iconic brands from all over the world. Cottontail Rabbit Habitat and Distribution. He likes brushy dikes, weed patches, fencerows, ditches, and similar thick cover into which he can escape from enemies. Cottontail rabbits are hunted by many predators, so they only live two to three years in the wild. Photo Taken At Omaha'S Henry Doorly Zoo And Aquarium, Omaha, Nebraska, USA. It. Desert Cottontail Images, Facts and Information: ... Their habitat includes dry deserts, dry grasslands and shrublands, sagebrush steppe, pinyon-juniper forests and riparian areas. This preferred habitat type results in them living in close proximity to humans in suburban locales, whether in gardens or city parks. Gestation period lasts 26-30 days. The desert cottontail is found throughout the Sonoran Desert, especially in thick, brushy habitat with plenty of hiding places. Desert Cottontail Rabbit. Desert Cottontail Facts: Animals of North America. F/9.0, 1/320, ISO 250. Pet Grooming. Both sexes have the characteristic short, white tail that earns this species and its relatives the name cottontail. Breeding occurs between December and late summer. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii) ... Habitat Desert Cottontails are adapted to various habitats from grasslands to cactus deserts. Desert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii) Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus) Mountain Cottontail (Sylvilagus nuttallii) Alleghany Cottontail (Sylvilagus obscurus) Marsh Rabbit (Sylvilagus palustris) New England Cottontail (Sylvilagus transitionalis) The distributions of these various species often overlap. Interesting Fact: Habitat loss due to land clearing and cattle grazing may severely affect the population of the desert cottontail.